Example with a quantifier for the ''Jane Eyre'' context: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|''1'' | |''1'' | ||
|''1'' | |''1'' | ||
|- | |||
|''BerthaMason'' | |||
| ''1'' | |||
|''1'' | |||
|- | |||
|''MrRochester'' | |||
|''0'' | |||
|''0'' | |||
|- | |||
|''StJohn'' | |||
|''0'' | |||
|''0'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:03, 29 June 2013
Task 6
1. Write down one formula with a quantifier.
2. For each individual in your universe, indicate whether the restrictor and the scope are true for that individual.
3. Given your results from (b), is the formula true in your model?
4. In which way would your model have to be different to make the formula false (or, in case the formula is false: to make it true in your model)?
1. Formula with a quantifier
Corresponding English sentence: Mr Rochester is every women's husband.
Formula: ∀x (woman(x) : husband-of(edward,x))
2. Evaluation of restrictor and scope by individual
U | woman(x) | husband-of(edward,x) |
JaneEyre | 1 | 1 |
BerthaMason | 1 | 1 |
MrRochester | 0 | 0 |
StJohn | 0 | 0 |
3. Truth of the formula
4. Change the model
Back to the assignment sheet for Chapter 2.