Truth tables for the formulae from the assignment sheet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|0 | |0 |
Revision as of 21:25, 29 June 2013
Task 7: Truth tables
Compute the truth table for the following formulæ:
1. p ∧ (p ∧ q)
2. (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r)
p ∧ (p ∧ q)
p | q | p ∧ q | p ∧ (p ∧ q) |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r)
Back to the assignment sheet for Chapter 2.