Truth tables for the formulae from the assignment sheet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|(p ∨ q) | |(p ∨ q) | ||
|(q ∧ ¬r) | |(q ∧ ¬r) | ||
|¬ (q ∧ ¬r) | |¬(q ∧ ¬r) | ||
|(p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) | |(p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:30, 29 June 2013
Task 7: Truth tables
Compute the truth table for the following formulæ:
1. p ∧ (p ∧ q)
2. (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r)
p ∧ (p ∧ q)
p | q | p ∧ q | p ∧ (p ∧ q) |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r)
p | q | r | ¬r | (p ∨ q) | (q ∧ ¬r) | ¬(q ∧ ¬r) | (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) |
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Back to the assignment sheet for Chapter 2.