Truth tables for the formulae from the assignment sheet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Task 7: Truth tables == Compute the truth table for the following formulæ: 1. p ∧ (p ∧ q) 2. (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) == p ∧ (p ∧ q) == ...") |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Task 7: Truth tables = | |||
Compute the truth table for the following formulæ: | Compute the truth table for the following formulæ: | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
== p ∧ (p ∧ q) == | == p ∧ (p ∧ q) == | ||
{|border = "1" align="center" | |||
|+ | |||
|p | |||
|q | |||
|p ∧ q | |||
|p ∧ (p ∧ q) | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |||
== (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) == | == (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) == | ||
{| border="1" align="center" | |||
|+ | |||
|p | |||
|q | |||
|r | |||
| ¬r | |||
|(p ∨ q) | |||
|(q ∧ ¬r) | |||
|¬(q ∧ ¬r) | |||
|(p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
<hr /> | <hr /> | ||
Back to the [[Assignmentsheet_Logic_Summer_Term_2013|assignment sheet for Chapter 2]]. | Back to the [[Assignmentsheet_Logic_Summer_Term_2013|assignment sheet for Chapter 2]]. |
Latest revision as of 21:34, 29 June 2013
Task 7: Truth tables
Compute the truth table for the following formulæ:
1. p ∧ (p ∧ q)
2. (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r)
p ∧ (p ∧ q)
p | q | p ∧ q | p ∧ (p ∧ q) |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r)
p | q | r | ¬r | (p ∨ q) | (q ∧ ¬r) | ¬(q ∧ ¬r) | (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) |
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Back to the assignment sheet for Chapter 2.