Truth tables for the formulae from the assignment sheet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
Line 28: | Line 38: | ||
== (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) == | == (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) == | ||
{| border="1" align="center" | |||
|+ | |||
|p | |||
|q | |||
|r | |||
| ¬r | |||
|(p ∨ q) | |||
|(q ∧ ¬r) | |||
|¬(q ∧ ¬r) | |||
|(p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
<hr /> | <hr /> | ||
Back to the [[Assignmentsheet_Logic_Summer_Term_2013|assignment sheet for Chapter 2]]. | Back to the [[Assignmentsheet_Logic_Summer_Term_2013|assignment sheet for Chapter 2]]. |
Latest revision as of 21:34, 29 June 2013
Task 7: Truth tables
Compute the truth table for the following formulæ:
1. p ∧ (p ∧ q)
2. (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r)
p ∧ (p ∧ q)
p | q | p ∧ q | p ∧ (p ∧ q) |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r)
p | q | r | ¬r | (p ∨ q) | (q ∧ ¬r) | ¬(q ∧ ¬r) | (p ∨ q) ⊃ ¬(q ∧ ¬r) |
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Back to the assignment sheet for Chapter 2.